[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy SSL Certificates with Exchange 2003 EAS and OMA

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all.

I just got OWA configured on an Exchange 2003 server with SSL and Forms-based authentication. It's working great from PCs, and I even followed the procedure outlined at http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_forms_based_authentication_and_ssl_in_activesync.htm to get around the problem EAS/OMA evidently has with SSL and FBA.

However, even after doing this fix, I still can't get EAS or OMA to work-- all my attempts to use either one from mobile devices either time out or fail with "invalid certificate" errors. I set up the Exchange server with a GoDaddy SSL certificate figuring that I was saving myself a lot of headaches over going with a self-signed cert, but it seems that I just created another headache, because based on this: there seems to be a problem with GoDaddy certs and mobile devices. Sure enough, doing a test at https://testexchangeconnectivity.com reports "certificate trust validation failed...missing intermediate certificate".

Question: What's the best way to resolve this issue? The steps in the above KB article make me a little nervous about breaking something I've already got working, and to make matters worse they don't quite agree with the procedure outlined in a GoDaddy article  that's cited within the same Microsoft KB. (Plus, the GoDaddy article talks about Exchange 2007, and this is 2003. Not sure if that's even an issue, but I'm not taking any chances.)
0
Comment
Question by:Joe2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1500 total points
ID: 33449392
I'm using a GoDaddy SSL Certificate for our EAS and it works fine (Exchange 2003).  You do have to follow their procedure carefully though.  I can't remember the exact details right now but I know I followed their instructions for Exchange 2007 and it worked ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33449698
Export the root certificate of GoDaddy in .cer format from the server. Install the certificate on the Intermediate store of the server. It should work

Regards,
kpoochi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe2009
ID: 33493791
Didn't really provide much detail.
0