Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My suckerfish menu expands behind slide show on front page

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
I am struggeling with a joomla site: http://new.plastikkirurgi-glostrup.dk/

In IE 8 the drop dowm menu falls behind the front page slide show
In Firefox it works correct

I have looked high and low for answers and I tried to follow another guide i found:


So, here's what you can do.
You need to add a container div that wraps your menu. Open your template's index.php file and look for the place where the menu is called. It should be something like:


Code:
<div id="nav">***menu code here***</div>
So, add a "wrapper" div, like so:


Code:
<div id="menu-container"><div id="nav">***menu code here***</div></div>
And then in your template's CSS file (template_css.css), add the following code snippet:


Code:
#menu-container {position:relative;z-index:99;}
This should fix any issues.


but as I am very new to this I am not sure how I can implement this on my page.
I cant find any <div id="nav"> or anything else close to it

Does anyone have experinece with this?
In my template can anyone see what calls the menu and where I should but in the code suggested on the link above, or is there another solution

Hope anyone can help me in the right direction


0
Comment
Question by:morten444
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:austega
ID: 33450140
Hi, this should help.

Look for <div class="topmenu"> rather than nav.

And the CSS file appears to be screen.css or possibly custom_css.css in the http://new.plastikkirurgi-glostrup.dk/templates/mp_minimaltastic/css/ folder.



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Morrisproject earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453211
It is because of z-index.

The parent items needs to have a higher z-index for IE to display correctly.

Add this to your CSS:
ul#nav li ul {z-index:1000;}
ul#nav li {z-index:2000;}
ul#nav {z-index:3000;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 33458946
Hi Thanks for advice on lines to addng the suggested lines to CSS

I tried it but still no joy.
I am quite new to this but belive I have done it corret

First I just pasted the 3 lines at the end of my CSS, no joy
I then integrated it into the all ready existing onces like this:

--------------------------
ul#nav { /* all lists */
      list-style: none;
        z-index:3000;
       
}


ul#nav li { /* all list items */
      float: left;
      position: relative;
        z-index:2000;
}


ul#nav li ul { /* second-level lists */
      display: none;
      position: absolute;
      top: 10px;
      left: 0;
      padding:0;
      margin:0;
      z-index: 1000;
}
-----------------------------------------

Can you see anything else that can cause it or have I done it wrong?

Regards
Morten




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 33460844
You must have done it right because its working now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 33461360
Working fine now. Thanks
Its still a little "unstable" but i think that is due to a transparent border between each drop down category, so If i hold the mouse between 2 kategories, the menu folds back again.  I will sort that out

Thanks again
0