Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 r2 sql cluster SAN move

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a physical cluster with 2008 R2 OS and 2008 sql clustered.  We have a new SAN and would like to migrate all disks.

Is there a tool like clusterrecovery.exe on 2003 that can be used to move the quorum and SQL disk data to new drives within the current cluster?
Or is the best option to rebuild the cluster?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:htlf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Máté Farkas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452863
1. You can backup and restore the cluster informations with NtBackup utility.
2. You can connect the new storage to the server parallel with the old one and build another cluster with the new storage. Then stop SQL Server, depend new disks to the cluster nodes
3. You can walkthrough the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243195/EN-US
 
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Máté Farkas
Máté Farkas earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452875
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459780
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0