[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import feature in Pl/Sql Developer

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

I am new using Import/Export features in Oracle. Right now, am using Pl/Sql Developer tool. I was working a dummy table to learn the Import feature in this tool.

I understood that "Import Tables"  load data into the same table whatever the source table is..

Eg: I have created .dmp file exporting the data from Test_001 from schema A. I logged into schema B and then used the .dmp file which I exported for importing the data. It loaded the data in the same Test_001 table in Schema B.

Can I use the same .dmp file generated using Oracle export for loading into some table 'X'.. i.e not the table which has the same tablename from where .dmp got generated..

I tried that in Pl/Sql developer tool but it is not giving me option to load the .dmp file into a particular table..

Can someone guide me
0
Comment
Question by:meera78
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yianniscy84
ID: 33449782
No you can't. In the dump file there is the table definition that defines explicitly the table name.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sumit2906
ID: 33451259
you can try this:
create a view with name Test_001 on table Test_002 in schema B. also make sure that view has same aliases for column names available in export dump table.
now run import with ignore=y option. never tried this, let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P2O
ID: 33456578
Import/Export (.dmp ) is used by DBA, if you are developer you can use .dmp file to load data, but not through PL/SQL you have to use sqlloader to load the data.
If you are developer and if you want to read flat file then PL/SQL provides UTL_FILE option and SQL gives you external table option.
Read it here : http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96652/ch12.htm

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j_coreil earned 750 total points
ID: 33460117
Another option is to create a DB Link between the two databases at the schema level to get the data across.

Once the DB Link is created, just do the following on the destination database:

create table <table_name> as Select * from SchemaA.<table_name>@<source database>;

This method will allow you to change the table name in the process as well if you want to "import" the data into a different schema or table than the dump file would create.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meera78
ID: 33504377

Good for practice!
0