Solved

Does auto-increment work reliably in Access 2010?

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Access 2003 and 2007 auto-incremnt numbers can become corrupted.  See http://allenbrowne.com/ser-40.html and
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884185

Can anyone tell me whether this has been fixed in Access 2010?   Is there an authoritative document, preferably from Microsoft, that tells whether this has been fixed?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:anAppBuilder
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 100 total points
ID: 33449576
This is *EXTREMELY* rare ... and *not* something I would worry about.

mx
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 100 total points
ID: 33449654
If you take the first link as authoritative (since you posted it), read this in there

You may be able to solve the problem with a compact/repair:
    * In Access 2010:  Compact and Repair Database on the Database Tools ribbon.

What does that tell you?
The problem with the conditions of the issue like "linked tables" is that Access is not in total control.  As with any database system, it may crash and corrupt in any version.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33449761
Auto Numbers are a fact of life in Access database design, and have for the most part .... 99.99999999 % been extremely reliable since Access 1.0.

I would have zero fear of using Auto Numbers.

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 33449769
If your really that concerned with it failing, then you should use a key generation routine and assign your own key.  But as MX has said, this is extremely rare.  I cannot think of an instance yet were I've failed to get a proper key and I've been using Access since ver 1.1.
Heck, just look at the number of conditions from that MSKB article that you need in order to see it fail.
JimD.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 100 total points
ID: 33453058
Apparently this is a problem with JET / ACE databases. If it's a problem to you then you could always use Access with SQL Server Express or some other DBMS instead. There are of course plenty of other more significant benefits to using another more powerful DBMS.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006
Armen Stein - Microsoft Access MVP since 2006 earned 100 total points
ID: 33455166
Although most of the Access applications we build for clients use a SQL Server back-end these days, when we do use an Access back-end we always use AutoNumber primary keys.  Over hundreds of systems since Access 2.0 we have never had a problem with them corrupting or duplicating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anAppBuilder
ID: 33488404
thank you all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anAppBuilder
ID: 33488432
Thank you!
0