Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ws_ant heap increase

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
How to increase Heap setting for ws_ant file in /opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer/bin/ws_ant , i tried couple of options it won't take it

-Xms256m -Xmx512m \

By default it is giving 256m

   [wsJspC] '-Dcom.ibm.itp.location=/opt/IBM/WebSphere/AppServer//deploytool/itp'
   [wsJspC] '-Xmx256M'
0
Comment
Question by:wasman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Radek Baranowski
ID: 33453171
you might want to look in properties directory for a file like ws_ant.properties or something like this, it might be getting params from there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
AdminRAM earned 500 total points
ID: 33465843
Can setting using -Xmx in ws_ant.bat file.
ex) edit ws_ant.bat
-----------
"%JAVA_HOME%\bin\java"  -Xmx1024m
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Radek Baranowski
Radek Baranowski earned 500 total points
ID: 33467162
guess it's not plain
"%JAVA_HOME%\bin\java"  -Xmx1024m

but look for the last line of the batch - there's an invocation of whole set of flags and switches for ws_ant as the batch is quite versatile and commonly used in almost all config scripts. try adding there additional jvm flags, but as far as I understand, tha batch takes also standard shell args while starting, so probably you've already tried this as stated above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasman
ID: 33694874
didn't resolved the issue
0