Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: Can i use the distinct keyword on a portion of a column?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a column in a table with data such as:

001/01
001/02
002/01
002/02

I'd like to return distinct values that occur in the table on the left hand side of the "/" for slash. So the query should return the values:

001
002

I appreciate it would suggest having seperated it in 2 columns but please presume that that is not possible at this moment. The application code could do this but wanted to know if SQL could query this information.

Many thanks =)
0
Comment
Question by:paddycobbett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33449746
Try the below SQL

SELECT Distinct SUBSTRING('001/01',1,PATINDEX('%/%','001/01')-1)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33449754
you can change it accordingly to

SELECT Distinct SUBSTRING(COLUMNNAME,1,PATINDEX('%/%',COLUMNNAME)-1)
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 800 total points
ID: 33449815
The above may give you errors if no / exist in the string.

SELECT Distinct left(col1, charindex('/',col1+'/')-1)
from tbl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:paddycobbett
ID: 33461612
Thanks guys =)
0