Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD audio component refuses to work in XP...

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
A friend of mine asked me to help him understand why he had no audio on his Windows XP PC.  Initial investigation revealed that the audio input to his speakers was plugged into the built in green audio port on the motherboard, while somebody had installed Soundblaster card at one time.  Moving the audio input plug into the Soundblaster resolved ALL the audio issues BUT one.

Everything plays EXCEPT for the audio on his multimedia DVDs.  At first he was using the Interactual DVD player and was getting no audio.  I re-routed his default DVD player to Windows Media Player 9, which also played the DVD with no audio.  We tried a couple of other DVDs which we know DO HAVE working audio, but to no avail.

Everything looks kosher in Device Manager, and not audio inputs or outputs are muted in the Windows Audio controls, so I'm kind of wondering what else to look at if the DVD audio just refuses to work. BTW, the DVD VIdeo works just fine, so...???
0
Comment
Question by:syd_rabin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FunkyBrown
ID: 33449891
I would give a shot at trying an audio CD in the player and seeing if that plays normally... if not, then that points to something I remember when I was cracking open machines, which is that sometimes there's a cable that runs straight from the DVD drive to the sound card/motherboard that carries the audio stream.  I think it's just a two-pin wire that runs, we could probably confirm if you post what type of dvd drive it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 33451084
An audio CD definitely does play from the SAME drive where the DVD has no audio from, that is why I am puzzled.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SJH01 earned 504 total points
ID: 33451448
Are you using digital or analog audio from the drive? By default windows uses digital. You can test analog by going to Control Panel > Sounds and Audio > Hardware > Properties. You may need to have an an audio cable from the drive to the audio connector on the system board (or audio card).

Another popular fix is downloading VLC player @ http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

It offers a broad range of codecs that have helped other with video & audio playback issues.

Good luck and post your updated comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syd_rabin
ID: 33605684
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SJH01
ID: 33606670
@syd_rabin - What solution did you use to fix your issue?
0