Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch with Nortel IP 1230 Phones

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch with a power module WF-F6K-PWR installed.  I have other Nortel 2002 & 2004 IP phones connected to the switch modules and they get there power from there.  I upgrade to some new Nortel IP 1230 phones and they will not get power over ethernet.  I checked the settings on the ports and they are set to auto and if I plug in a Nortel 2002 or 2004 they power up and boot fine.  Wondering if anyone else has ran into this problem and if so how they got it corrected.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pozy
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cdowdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33450521
I believe that daughter card is prestandard PoE only. For the newer phones, you may need an 802.3af compliant daughter card such as the WS-F6K-48-AF. just a thought..
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 33453109
Agree with above.
It is an issue with pre-standard PoE vs 802.3af
The newer phones are 803.af standard capable only.
We're seeing same issues with some Cisco equipment. New switches, old phones and new phones with old switches... they are not always compatible.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34376080
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0