Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX 4.1 secuity best practices

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a tool that I can run on ESX 4.1 servers to identify security vulnerabilities and whether the config aligns with best practices?
0
Comment
Question by:ENTPF
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33450688
Sorry "ENTPF"...VMware doesn't have anything like that, that I'm aware of. The only publications I'm aware of are below:
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-12306
and
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1008166

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33450690
No 'tools', just documents....

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENTPF
ID: 33450825
This information is for 4.0.  Is it the same or different for 4.1?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33450848
Yes; not much has changed, accept for the ability to have USB Passthrough...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 33451329
If you are looking for DISA/STIG requirements, I recommend looking here...

DISA VMware ESX STIG (Security Technical Implementation Guide)
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9482
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33451429
Good Guide, but for older version of ESX/i ...not vSphere (4.x and above). Nevertheless, still a good resource.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0