[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Connection Failed when connecting through ODBC

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Connection failed:
SQLState: '01000"
SQL Server Error: 2
[Microsoft] [ODBC SQL Server Driver][Shared Memory]
ConnectionOpen (Connect ()).
Connection failed:
SQLState: '08001'
SQL Server Error: 17
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][Shared Memory]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

I'm at a loss. This is a named instance, not listening on port 1433.  I can connect to the database in the management studio with no problem. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ITGhost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wiebren
ID: 33450072
Have you tried turning off the firewall for minute to see if thats the issue ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITGhost
ID: 33450096
I have turned off the Firewall, but tried immediately afterward.  This is on a single server, however.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lundnak
ID: 33450130
Please make sure that Shared Memory is turned on for the Client Protocols on your SQL Server.

1. Open SQL Server Configuration manager
2. Browse to SQL Native Client x.xx Configuration
3. Click on Client Protocols.

Are Shared Memory, TCP/IP, and Named Pipes enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITGhost
ID: 33450139
All three are enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 33452236
when you create your odbc in servername dialog do this

servername/instance,portnumber - eg testserver/testdb,3306


you must specify port number when you have changed from default. Use the tcp protocol seems like you using named pipes, because named pipes uses shared memory.PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU  ARE USING THE CORRECT INSTANCE NAME - common mistake when using named instances. look in services for correct instance name if not sure



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dhlotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 33453772
try connecting through odbc datasource by specifying your servername like this

servername\instancename   (note the backslash)

in the client configuration, make sure you have TCP/IP selected and that the server alias and server name are both the same as the format above. also have 'dynamically determine port' enabled.

this should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 33453870
dhlotter
the backslash is quite right, mistake in my comment.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITGhost
ID: 33455316
Thanks for this answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhlotter
ID: 33461566
pleased we could help
0