Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I Buy a Flatscreen TV with Built-In Wireless Streaming

Posted on 2010-08-16
14
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
One of my clients is in the market to buy a flatscreen TV for the office. He would like to be able to stream content wirelessly from his computer to the TV. He is undecided if it is better to buy a TV that has built-in wireless streaming capability or to just add that capability via an external device. I'm thinking it makes sense to buy a TV with that feature already built-in but would like input from others.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 33450279
video over wireless - the review I saw you have to have the other device close by otherwise it will shutter.
I would buy adecent led TV and a seprate media box such as the apple TV or the PS3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33467188
yeah since they just came out, i dont know how reliable they would be.  a ps3 and apple tv is a pretty hefty price for an external device.  if you wanted something cheaper, just get a dvd player that has a wireless media thing built in.  they should be a lot cheaper than a ps3 or entertainment pc.  or if you have a laptop that would work just fine, just connect that to the tv via an hdmi cable.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33487825
Buy an HDTV and a wireless HD video transmitter/receiver, like this http://www.amazon.com/Brite-View-BV-2500-Wireless-Transmitter-Receiver/dp/B0026FCGLI
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33497984
Thanks for the link, Callandor, but $286 plus tax & shipping seems like a lot of money to spend if my client can opt to have this feature already built into the TV.

jschristian, using an HDMI cable won't be on option b/c the TV will be mounted on the wall across from where the computer is located.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33498157
easiest fix ever.  just run the hdmi through the wall,  your gonna have to do that with the power cord anyways.  i just saw at best buy they got a dvd player with wifi for like 130.  it was a sony too i think and that was a good deal.  trust me, getting wifi built into the tv is a bad idea.  im trying to think of an example to show you what i mean but i cant right now.  well the closest thing would be the ice maker on a fridgerator.  we got the ice maker and water built into the fridge.  now the line that goes to it for the water, freezes up or either leaks all the time.  it's a mess and since it wasn't seperate it has to stay with the frigdge and it's broken half the time and we always gotta get parts for it.  it's working now, sure, but it already broke 2 times on us.  now if we just make the ice seperate, we don't have to worry about anything but just making the ice.  same thing goes for the tv.  if the wifi breaks, your stuck with a mess.  but if you got a seperate piece with wifi you just have to fix that.  honestly i would wait until LED televisions are the same price as HDTV's are now to get that wifi built in.  by then the technology will be advanced enough.  anyways, it's up to you, if you decide to go for my idea, just tell me and i will fix you up with a cheap wifi dvd player link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33498220
It's difficult to describe the layout of this office in words, but running HDMI from PC to the TV will probably require a 25ft HDMI cable (plus a professional installation to avoid creating a mess). Wireless is definitely the way to go here.

I see your point about the dangers of having it integrated. I agree that having a separate dedicated device is a better idea. Now I just need to find something less expensive than the Brite-View BV-2500.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 33498317
actually, what size tv are you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33501601
I'm inquiring for one of my clients. Not sure what size TV he wants to buy. Guessing b/t 32" & 42".
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 33506708
The HD wireless transmission isn't cheap because it requires a lot of bandwidth.  Here's an open box Sony set for slightly cheaper: http://www.nextag.com/SONY-Hdmi-Wireless-Network-626541484/prices-html, and an LG device http://www.nextag.com/LG-AN-WL100W-Wireless-738290608/prices-html

$1500 is what this company is asking: http://www.technotalks.com/reviews/belkin-flywire-wireless-hd-transmitter/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 800 total points
ID: 33506751
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5705364&CatId=3649

check that one out.  is that what your looking for?  we have a 42" 720p here at home that we got a while ago and it works and looks amazing.  if i had to opt for a TV I definately recommend samsung.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33524433
Just saw something on CNN regarding a technology called Wisair.
http://www.wisair.com/

Anyone know anything about this?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33527633
No, but the spec says "Up to SXGA+ (1400×1050) resolution (WXSGA+ optional)" - that means full HD may not be available, or is an option.  It's $160 http://www.cablesunlimited.com/products/Prod_Individual3.aspx?groupcode=I4547
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33643743
Thanks. I will present this info to my client.
0