Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to "Journal" with SBS2008/Exchange 7 so email are in original format?

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
In Exchange 7 the wise and always consistent MS has changed how the journalling is done, the emails are now showing up as attachments. This is something that I can't have, I need the emails in their original format using a transport rule or so, but I am not sure how exactly this should be done.

Can someone please help?
TIA,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_szabo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33450153
you can create a transport rule to BCC all emails and forward them to specific mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 33450166
ok, so how do you make it so it bcc all incoming and outgoing messages?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33450193
from the organization config, hub transport and create a new transport rule to BCC all emails sent from users it is very simple
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 33450248
yes I have been there but how do I tell the system that I want all emails - in and out, no exceptions?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33450820
Exchange 2007 supports envelope journaling.

I dont think you can do message only journaling - like Exchange 2003, and turn envelope options on / off using execfg.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738122(EXCHG.80).aspx#HowJournalingWorks
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Server-2007-Using-Journaling-Rules.html
0