Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Local users accessing a Windows 2003 TS

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to setup some local users acess to a Terminal Server as several days a week
they will be working remotely.

The Terminal Server users OU Group policy locks down the remote sessions i.e Start Menu, Task Manager, Shutdown etc etc.

However the Department OU Group Policy is far less restrictive.

Without setting up two user accounts i.e a User Account that is used to logon to the Normal computer and a TS Account  ..... is there a way we can stop the terminal server group policy locking down the local policy.

We have several remote office that users logon to the domain for email, local word processing but require access to the head office using a TS Server as the application is to large to run over a slow link.

We want to have the users logon as normal and them logon to the TS Server.

Sorry if it sounds confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:Mongo Peck
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33450229
Assuming its acceptable how about adding the users to the administrators group on the TS?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MrNiss99
MrNiss99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33450268
How is the link order set on the OU in ? Does your terminal server policy get applied after the department policy?

You could also separate the policys by moving your Terminal Servers into their own OU and apply the policy at that point.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mongo Peck
ID: 33450418
We have a OU for the Terminal Server Users that "only use" and it is locked down.

We setup local users in a Department OU.

The problem is .... that I need the TS Session locked down in look and feel but don't want to change policy objects on their local PC.
0