Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get the name of the UITextView the user clicked in?

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a view with three different UITextView's... aTextView bTextView and cTextView... When a user clicks inside of one of these, I would like to return which one they clicked, either a, b, or c.  Can this be accomplished?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TWB_Systems
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33451654
Here is how you manage text views.

http://developer.apple.com/iPhone/library/documentation/StringsTextFonts/Conceptual/TextAndWebiPhoneOS/ManageTextFieldTextViews/ManageTextFieldTextViews.html

Look at the delegates for textviews & textFields - textFieldShouldBeginEditing, textViewShouldBeginEditing:
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451697
Like for any other view: add a tag and then in the action methods check if (sender.tag == 1) ....
0