Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS ReportViewer ?

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
In a vb.net app, I'm using MS ReportViewer localy to run reports. I design the reports in visual studio using it's template for RDLC.
The report prints tablular data, but each data row prints ove two lines.
The second line is used to print a comment, the rest fits on the first line.
How can I have it not print the second line where the comment field is empty?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33452137
use expression in the visibility property for the second line
i hope both the lines are in detail
so you check if any data is there, then make visible true or else false

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 33454413
Where would I put the expression?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33454599

Select the second row, righ-click and choose Properties (make sure you select the row and not just the field).
In the properties tab expand the Visibility property, click by the Hidden property and select Expression. When the expression window opens enter your expression, for example:
=Fields!Comment.Value=""  
Instead of Comment you need to select your comment field.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sureshbabukrish
ID: 33455460
when you open the Expression, by default the value would be 'False", replace it
with below value
=IIf(fields!Colval = "",true,false)

if Colval is blank use the above expression, if not, then convert the null value to blank value and use this expression
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 33460898
To make it simple you can  just put this in the expression
Visiblitity - Hide Box on the row you want to hide
=Trim(Fields!Comments.Value)=""
0