[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an Alias in Exchange 2007 (SBS 2008)

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
3,984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

OS Windows SBS 2008
Exchange 2007
user name  jschultz@domain.com
needs to get emails into the SAME MailBox with
jeff@domain.com

Please advise, if possible please prvoide screen shots.
In SBS 2003 this was real simple.

Kevin

0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1600 total points
ID: 33450392
Simply open Up Exchange Management Console, Expand Recipient Configuration, Mailbox.  Find your user.  Double-click on the user in question.
On the Email Addresses Tab, Click on Add, then add te new email address and make sure the type is SMTP, then click on OK.
Job done.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:adamant40
adamant40 earned 200 total points
ID: 33450409
Go to the Exchange server and access Microsoft Exchange Console in All Progams\Microsoft Exchange Server 2007. Right Click on the users name RECIPIENT CONFIGURATION\Mailbox and select "Properties". Click the "Email Addresses" tab and you will see their default SMTP address. Any additional addresses you create there will resolve to that user. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 200 total points
ID: 33450424
Hi,

It is as much simple with Exchange 2007, but you have to use the "Exchange Management Console" instead of ADUC to do that.

In the Exchange Management Console, in the left side go in the container "Recipients Configuration" / "Mailboxes". Right click on the user mailbox and choose "Properties".
In the "Properties" window click on "email addresses" tab. Then click on "Add" button to add a new SMTP address.

Have a good day.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33451133
Since there are 3 equally correct answers but only 500 points to give, I have a bonus part 2 question to ask.

If I took the steps above and created an email alias such as HR.Jeff.NEW.JOB@domain.com would emails go to jschultz@domain.com?  And if so this would be cool it would be useful and after they get tired of all the emails from all the job seekers they could simply have me remove the alias, and poof all the emails would bounce back.  right?  

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33452323
Yes - emails will continue to arrive to both email addresses once you have created an alias, but you won't necessarily know which email address was used unless you examine the email address headers.
and Yes - if the email alias is removed after a while, any emails to the alias address will bounce right back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33452978
All three answers were correct.  In the end I had to award on FiFo, First in, first out....  

Kevin
0