?
Solved

Which CMS for video website?

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello experts,

One of my clients is requesting me to build a webpage to store hundreds of videos like youtube. That site is suppose to be visited by a lot of people, so it is something that is going to take me long time to build. The client wants to post videos and their users are suppose to be able to upload videos as well.

How can I find good information about this? I also wonder how much is going to cost to store all those videos...

A friend told me  I could use wordpress, but another one told me I should look into drupal... I really don't know what CMS to use. I am good coding, I think I would like to use the themes and cms already buit on the net.

thanks in advance,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rowby Goren
Rowby Goren earned 400 total points
ID: 33450617
If you want to use Joomla, I consider Hwdvideoshare.   Check out their website.
http://hwdmediashare.co.uk/

With Hwdvideoshare you can stream locally (on your server), or use their server (as I recall) or grab videos from Youtube and other popular video sharing sites.

I can't give you the cost for your own streaming but if you consider the Hwdvideoshare system they have plenty of info on their forums.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33450736
Personally I would use Wordpress. Here are some good resources for you to make your decision.

Small intro to Wordpress: http://en.wordpress.com/features/

Good Themes for Video:
Zoomstart: http://www.zoomstart.com/videographer-wordpress-theme/

Foxinni: http://foxinni.com/my-themes/video-wordpress-theme/
Demo: http://videos.foxinni.com/

HERE ARE SOME PLUG-IN'S FOR VIDEOS
Kaltura (NOT FREE): http://corp.kaltura.com/

PLUGIN AND OPTION FOR TEMPLATE: http://www.smartvideoplus.com/

PLUGIN FOR UPLOADING FILES:
http://revver.com/go/wp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 33451189
Both looks very interesting, are those suitable to do something like these?

http://www.metacafe.com/
http://www.thatvideosite.com/

Thanks:)
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33451229
You definitely can, I didn't see anything on either of the sites you gave as links that cannot be replicated using Wordpress. One suggestion though, you probably know this, but make sure whomever you decide to have host this site offers plenty of bandwidth (I would also pick a dedicated server versus a shared server). Let me know if you have anymore questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 33451293
ohh, nice, that is something else I was wondering, I definitely going to use dedicated server(Also for security reasons, they are very concern about that) . Thanks for making me feel more secure about this. I guess the people who told me not to use word-press because it is not good for a video site had no idea what they were talking about.  For the plug-gins I guess I am going to choose FREE Word Press Video Plugin SmartVideoPlus. The other one is kind of pricy, But  I am going to tell my clients about that as well, they may be willing to pay for that.

Thanks for your answer, stay tune, I know I will have a bunch of questions later on.

Winter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 33451486
You are welcome. Wordpress also has a very helpful community and EE has plenty of Experts who can help. If you ever need any don't be afraid to ask. Good Luck
0