Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generate Passphrase from WEP Key

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all,

There are a lot of WEP generators out there, but what I'm looking for is a program that can generate a passphrase for 128bit WEP from the Key.

So basically, turn 12345678912345678912345678 into a simpler passphrase

Can it be done?
 :)
0
Comment
Question by:bpinning
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cdowdy
ID: 33451051
Take a look at this blog:

http://my-software-solutions.blogspot.com/

It deals with exactly that under linux.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33451461
Thats good, But it only does upto 64Bit,

Hopefully someone can find a 128bit and maybe even a windows solution :P
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cdowdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452796
Hmm.. could be tough.. Take a look at these:

http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=aircrack-ng
(on the right, under usage tips)

http://www.latinsud.com/wepconv.html



0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ghemstrom
ghemstrom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33455586
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-11189-0.html?forumID=82&threadID=200651
The easiest way would be to distribute a new pass phrase over your network and take a note on that!
In most cases you ccould use your hex phrase instead of your pass phrase to access your network!
And if the network is not yours - it is illegal to access it!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33460363
Thanks all,

I do like, in the techrepublic forum, how the instant respons is that the person is a hacker? They, like myself, already have the key to access the network!

I'm asking out of intrest, and the blind hope that I could type a short passphase rather than the 26 letter key,

Both generators did work to a degree, but did not actuall produce a shorter or simpler passphrase :P

The solution, eventually will be to change to a WPA network, and use an easier passphrase, but that means updating over 150 devices :)

Thanks all for your suggestions
0