Solved

differences between HDD Sentinel and S.M.A.R.T. readings

Posted on 2010-08-16
12
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a hard drive that had some data issues. I was looking at it with a S.M.A.R.T. program and it did not register anything wrong with it. However it looked like the readings were either maxed out in a bad way or not reading at all. But it gave it a clean bill of health.

I then used HDD Sentinel and it rated the drive with a 13% health rating. I believe this as the HDD has had failures.

Why are these readings so different between 2 pieces of software with the same data. I will post the pictures that I took of the readings later tonight or tomorrow to clear up the readings that I saw.

0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
Comment Utility
Hey,

"The software (Sentinel) monitors hard disk drive / HDD status, including health, temperature and all S.M.A.R.T. (Self-Monitoring, Analysis and Reporting Technology, built in most hard disks and solid state disks today) values for each disks. Also it measures the disk transfer speed in real time which can be used as a benchmark or to detect possible hard disk failures, performance degradations."

So it may be because the sentinal does a lot more work on the drive to work out its performance and errors, not just looking at the smart status. "The SMART monitoring technology can predict HDD failure by examining the critical values of the disk drive."

How SMART works, http://www.hdsentinel.com/smart/index.php
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
most disk diagnostics will read the smart data :  http://hard.software.informer.com/download-hard-disk-smart-reader/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
Comment Utility
I have attached some photoes of the SMART and Sentinel results. It is hard to see the Sentinel results, but it says 13% for the top drive.

All of the SMART seems to say that it is 100%, but I am wondering if I am reading it wrong or something looks off.
SNC00076.jpg
SNC00077.jpg
SNC00078.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would also check with HDDtune, since it gives a little better explanation and has read tests as well.

Vendor diagnostics on UBCD


 UBCD Free with Disk tests and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com
 
I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
Comment Utility
any ideas on the SMART results?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Some programs do a better job of interpreting SMART than others.

I use vendor Diags, since I would think the Vendor would know best.

I would take at look at HDDtune

http://www.hdtune.com/download.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
Well, for one, it seems the drive has been running for the equivalent of 4.8 years of continuous operation.  Drives have MTBF values and you may be exceeding yours.

But really, to the heart of your question, is that s.m.a.r.t "thresholds" are manufacturer and model variant, very "loosey goosey", and moreover, for every one that shows a threshold of 0 zero, that's NOT really the pass/fail threshold at zero, it just means the manufacturer chooses not to "set" one for the purposes of the s.m.a.r.t. bios checking raising the red flag "do not pass go", in other words zero means it's not set, the manufacturer's diagnostics for the model is more likely to tell you the health.

Clearly HDDSentinel is aware of the shortcomings of s.m.a.r.t. and is interpreting the metrics kept by the drive, perhaps other manufacturer metrics, or maybe just judging based on raw and worst values of s.m.a.r.t or some combination, considers what would be judged acceptable values and reporting accordingly.

Check it out http://www.passmark.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1723
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
Comment Utility
One more question so I can better understand the SMART results. In the 1st picture I have the first line is:


                                           ID            Threshold         Value              Indicator           1/month        TEC
Raw Read Error Rate          1                   16                   100                                           0.0        Unknown

Now this means that the threshold is set to 16, so anything above that is bad?

The value is 100% so that means that it is 100% read error rate?

The indicator seems to say that things are cheery even though there is 100% failure. Is this correct?

what does the 1/month mean?

what is TEC?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I think the valus is a count not a percentage.

this means that you have had 100 errors on RAW reads, and the threshold is only 16

This drive looks to be on it's last legs...

Did you try HDDTune ?

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ryan80
Comment Utility
No I didnt try HDD Tune. Is that a bootable utility or does it need to be loaded in an OS?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Nope, and nope not raw count either.  Quoting from the first paragraph of the passmark forum post I referred you to: "According to what I've read, SMART attribute values can range from 1-253, with 1 meaning bad and 253 being the best possible value"  and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T. in the thread's 1st reply.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
As you can see from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.M.A.R.T. in some cases higher is better and in some lower is better, in some it's a raw number but MOSTLY each is a representative scale value
0