?
Solved

recommended dedicated server

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hello there,
I would like to purchase a server so that I can send it to my hosting company to have it run as co-location server.
the current server that we are using has 8GB ram and a Intel Core2 Quad  CPU Q8200  @ 2.33GHz
I am trying to buy a server on eBay maybe twice or three times more powerful than this one..
what do you guys recommend I should buy... used one.. what brand.. specs.. etc.. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33450497
The hp proliant G6 range is very good
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 33450502
I have heard of the Dell PowerEdge stuff are pretty decent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 33450734
im also looking for something used an economic around $600 price range..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33452815
Both hosting companies that I work with use exclusively Dell PowerEdge systems.

If you want to buy a server yourself practically as a private person or a small business, you will almost certainly get worse payment conditions from the manufacturers than a big IT company will. Ebay could certainly be an option, but personaly, I have a deep distrust in second-hand hardware.

Anyway, here's a list of Poweredges currently offered on Ebay:
http://compare.ebay.com/spid/30555493?fl=260649870740<yp=AllFixedPriceItemTypes&var=srf

You will see that they are all well inside the price range you specified above, but also none of them even comes close to being "twice or three times more powerful" than your present server.
(You also need to have an idea about the hard disk size and setup.)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 33459374
i have multiple PE dell poweredge PE2950 they work stable
0