[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

move old files

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
is there command similar to xcopy to move files older then some date to another folder, creating the same folder structure as in original folder.  
0
Comment
Question by:Larissa T
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mchieff
mchieff earned 600 total points
ID: 33450528
Robocopy.
Its included with Vista/7 but you'll need the XP resource kit if you have XP.
The command would be "robocopy *source* *destination* /maxage:180 /move"
This would move all files and directories older than 180 days.
The command supports dates as well.
Just run "robocopy /???" for usage
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1400 total points
ID: 33450552
I would agree, most people would use ROBOCOPY for that task.  If you don't have a copy, it is included in the Robocopy GUI add on tool at this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

In addition, there is another similar tool that claims to be more powerful, but it hasn't seemed to catch on quite as well:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.04.utilityspotlight.aspx

Lastly, I use a third party tool called XXCOPY that is also very good at these types of things.  There is a free version for personal use.

http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm

~bp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 33451553
Thanks
0