[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difficulty installing MSSE (Microsoft Security Essentials)

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Good evening experts,
I'm working on a computer for a friend who needs virus protection. The system is Win XP Media Center Edition Version 2002 SP 3. The system had a trial version of AGP V9 which has been completely uninstalled.

Once I downloaded MSSE for XP 32 bit from Microsoft, I ran the setup program. After successful windows validation I ran into a problem where I receiving an error indicating that the msse.msi located at C:\[random id] was not a valid installation package for Microsoft Security Essentials.

I did some research on the net about this issue and most suggestions pointed to doing an uninstall of the program (using various methods... running setup with /u, deleting certain keys etc). MSSE was not located in the Add/Remove Programs nor was there a folder for it under c:\Program Files. I checked in the registry and did in fact find several keys for MSSE... after backing up the registry I deleted all keys containing the words Microsoft Security Essentials or the acronym MSSE.

After a reboot, I tried the installation routine again. This time instead of getting the above mentioned error message for msse.msi, now it is referring to mp_ambits.msi which I suppose is Microsoft Antimalware (or possibly MS Forefront?) ... anyway ... that's where I'm at and I have no idea what to try next.

Oh one final thing I did do was I installed CCleaner on this system and cleaned the registry. Made no difference.

I also ran the Windows OneCare removal tool ... again no change in status.

Any suggestions ... or better yet a solution would be greatly appreciated. I've seen this issue discussed in parts on Microsoft's KB but I haven't found any suggestions that were applicable or actually worked.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:romiebehunin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33450689
Did you come accross this and use installer cleanup utility?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932857

>Any viruses on machine during cleanup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:romiebehunin
ID: 33450777
That link is no longer valid (won't allow you to download the utility).

Additional research informed me that the utility has been discontinued by Microsoft.

0
 

Author Comment

by:romiebehunin
ID: 33450813
Update: No Viruses or malware were detected on the system. I found some adware and tracking cookies (and removed them) but nothing serious. I used PC Tools Spyware Doctor to perform the scan.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SJH01
ID: 33451361
Here is a link to the AVG uninstaller. Perhaps there are still remnants leftover from the previous install

http://download.avg.com/filedir/util/avg_arm_sup_____.dir/avgremover.exe

Good Luck and post your updated comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romiebehunin
ID: 33455957
Good suggestion. Did not correct the problem though. I provided the log (attached) from the avg removal tool.
avgremover.log
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33456030
Hmm, I see that with cleanup tool :(

Can you run these quick scanners.
Tdsskiller.exe http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romiebehunin
ID: 33456089
The utility recommended by this expert has been discontinued by Microsoft, however it is available for download at other locations on the internet. Specifically removing the Microsoft Antimalware application resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33456142
Good stuff !
0