Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Initialization failure on: "System?State"

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi

We keep getting thefollowing failed error on Symantec backup Exec 2010 running on a Small Business Server running Windows 2003

 - AOFO: Initialization failure on: "System?State". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
V-79-10000-11231 - VSS Snapshot error. Activity on a volume is preventing all volumes from being snapped. Try selecting the option  'Process logical volumes for backup, one at a time' , and then run the job again.
The following volumes are dependent on resource: "C:" .

We also get the warning:
Backup- \\ts.abcde.local\System?StateVSS Snapshot warning. File %BeBootDrive%\bootmgr is not present on the snapshot.

"Use Advanced open file option" is selected, as is "Process logical volumes for back up one at a time". In the open file configuration, I have it currently set on "Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (Windows 2003 and later), with snapshot provider set to - "Automatic - Allow VSS to select the snapshot provider". I have also tried using the "Automatically select open file technology"

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:gorrie67
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 33450861
Microsoft VSS errors are extremely common w/2003 and Backup Exec.

A few hotfixes might help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887827/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833167/en-us

I have had success with clearing the VSS cache as well":
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/284154.htm

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451258
Hi,

Run SBS 2003 Best Practise Analyser tool and fix the errors reported.

Updated the server with theseVSs hotfixes: KB940349, KB949391, KB951568 & KB957778.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33470668
Just an update.

The hotfixes recommended by mchieff were already superseeded by a later version.
I ran the hotfixes mentioned by shreedhar and the backup has completed with exceptions 2 days in a row.  The only Exception reported now is the "Backup- \\ts.abcde.local\System?StateVSS Snapshot warning. File %BeBootDrive%\bootmgr is not present on the snapshot."

I will monitor progress for a few more days before accepting solutions.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33471629
Good to hear that the Backup has completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorrie67
ID: 33507426
Running the hotfixes  KB940349, KB949391, KB951568 & KB957778 fixed the issue.
No action was taken on results from the SBS 2003 Best Practise Analyser tool .
0