Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Monitoring

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
What is the best solution for monitoring network bandwidth at my gateway? I need to be able to see what is eating up my bandwidth, hopefully by port or application. My firewall is a Netscreen 25.
0
Comment
Question by:centricC
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 33450691
I would load a sniffer application (like wireshark www.wireshark.org), plug it into the public side of your firewall, and take a look at the traffic.

Fox

At one of my offices I use a product called websense but it gives me general information limite to the top 20 this or that
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33450735
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 33450743
PRTG traffic grapher!!

http://www.paessler.com/download/prtg6

free version allows 10 sensors so you can monitor up to 10 interfaces or policies. it is simple to use and works very nicely with netscreen devices.

You can also use nagios with pnp4nagios plugin to do the same thing. In nagios you would create a service to snmp query the bandwidth on an interface or policy, and pnp4nagios will make nice colorful graphs for you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 33451924
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FFNetAdmins earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511118
There are some free tools that you can use from SolarWinds. They have a free bandwidth monitor and NetFlow traffic monitor if you can get NetFlow statistics from your appliance. Links are below:

http://www.solarwinds.com/downloads - main site for download
http://www.solarwinds.com/register/index.aspx?Program=991&c=70150000000OaIF&INTCMP=DLIndexA_FreeTools_NetworkDeviceMonitor - Network Device Monitor Download
http://www.solarwinds.com/register/index.aspx?Program=852&c=70150000000DrSQ&INTCMP=DLIndexA_FreeTools_freeRTNetFlowAnalyzer - NetFlow Monitor Download

There are some great free tools provided by SolarWinds if you do not want to spend the money to buy a product.
0