Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Syntax - Date Format in MySQL

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

I have a field (varchar), and it contains like this :

Closing_Date
---------------
27/07/2005
17/12/2010

I wanna have "select syntax" that convert the date into this format : YYYY-MM-DD HH:MM:SS

So it will be like this : 2005-07-27 00:00:00, and 2010-12-17 00:00:00

I try this syntax, but it gave NULL : select str_to_date(closing_date, "%d-%b-%Y") from table1

Please help. Thanks before.
0
Comment
Question by:softbless
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 33450749
Try this.  '%b' was expecting a text like 'Jan', '%m' is looking for a number.
select str_to_date(closing_date, "%d-%m-%Y") from table1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33450762
select cast(concat(
      right(Closing_date,4),mid(Closing_Date,4,2),left(Closing_Date,2))
      as datetime)
from tbl
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 800 total points
ID: 33450766
Or

select str_to_date(closing_date, "%d/%m/%Y") from tbl;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jhp333
jhp333 earned 600 total points
ID: 33450769
Try this:

SELECT CAST(STR_TO_DATE(closing_date, "%d/%m/%Y") AS DATETIME)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:softbless
ID: 33574507
Thanks
0