Solved

Problems Downloading Office 2010 Student

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello everyone,

I have a client who purchased a microsoft office 2010 product key card, and office 2010 was not preinstalled on the computer, so the key card says to go to the following site to download it:

http://www.office.com/productkeycard

However, when I go to this site and click the download button, the site starts to load (showing the green bar at the bottom of IE) and goes for about 5 minutes before saying "Page Cannot Be Displayed".

I have tried downloading on different internet connections, at their house and my office, and it still won't work.

Any Ideas on what I can do to make this thing work? I am very disappointed in Microsoft for this new product of theirs.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Kody
0
Comment
Question by:Kody-Burg
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Craig321
Craig321 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Are you redirected to the following site when you try: http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/buy/using-the-product-key-card-FX101853163.aspx - once you click the green download button at the bottom it will ask for your product key which should allow you to download the software.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I just tested the link and it works fine. When I click on Download, it takes me to a page where the product key needs to be entered. I'm using Chrome, although it sounds like it's not browser related.

Are you using the same computer (ie laptop) at home and office or different computers?

One thing to try is to go to the page via an online proxy site, such as www.hidemyass.com, which will rule out any ISP connection issues with the website.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Kody-Burg
Comment Utility
When I click the button, nothing happens. It doesn't even as for a product key. Just hangs for 5 minutes or so and then says the page cannot be displayed. I am trying to download this on a new, just out of the box ASUS laptop with Windows 7 Home Premium. I will try using chrome to download it and post back with my results.

Thanks,

Kody
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Worked for me in Firefox.

It won't ask for a product key until you download completely and install.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Kody-Burg
Comment Utility
Now that's funny! Microsoft won't let you download their products using their product, Internet Explorer. I got one step further in Chrome, but now I get an error that says:

"This webpage has a redirect loop."

Any ideas on this?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:the_scotsman_
the_scotsman_ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try this link in Chrome: https://www7.downloadoffice2010.microsoft.com/row/registerkey.aspx?ref=pkc

It's the link that the download button takes you to.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Kody-Burg
Comment Utility
I downloaded Firefox and it worked perfectly! Thank you all for your input. This is the funniest thing I have seen from Microsoft yet! LOL you can't even download their product with their browser. Smooth move Microsoft, smooth move. :)

Thanks again, everyone!
0