Solved

How to convert old ACT database to Outlook; cheaply or free.

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to open an old ACT contact software without the program installed OR import it to Outlook; Outlook wizard says I need Act installed to import it? 123 Synchronizer demo only converts the first 200 contacts.
0
Comment
Question by:cherubimwings
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 33451363
Which version of ACT and Outlook?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33451449
You can also get a 30-day trial of ACT! to do the export if you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherubimwings
ID: 33451568
It's an old laptop the import wizard in Outlook says I need to install ACT 3.0 or 4.0 to perform the import. The files are dated from 1998 through 2001.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 167 total points
ID: 33451690
2001 makes it ACT! 5.0 or earlier.

You can get the ACT! 6.0 30-day Trial from:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=13192

You can then convert the database to 6.0, repair/clean it and then convert it
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 83 total points
ID: 33452079
Go to the link below and get a trial version (60 days) of Outlook 2010.

http://www7.buyoffice.microsoft.com/usa/product.aspx?sku=10234476&culture=en-US

You can import the ACT 3.0 or 4.0 with Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 167 total points
ID: 33452207
I thought I'd also add this method to move ACT! 6.0 contacts to Outlook:
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=11573
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33913228
#33452207 should give the information to convert the contacts and #33451690 to get the trial of ACT! if it's needed
0