Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it false alarm from my Eset Smart Security that a website contains a Trojan Downloader?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is it false alarm from my Eset Smart Security that a website contains a Trojan Downloader?

Yesterday when I navigated to this website, I was alarmed by my AV-software (Eset Smart Security) that the website contained a Trojan Downloader:

www.maxsuntranslation.com

When I searched google for "maxsun translation" I received the notification that "This site might harm your computer".

Is this just false alarm? This website is owned by a translation agency in Shenzhen and Hong Kong in south China.

How can I now if it's false alarm or not? I have to be on the safe side and rely on what my AV is warning me for.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
the_scotsman_ earned 500 total points
ID: 33450846
Both Kaspersky and Chrome are telling me that site contains malware, so I would guess ESET is also telling the truth.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33450849
I think you should believe your AV-software and Google.  That's what they are there for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 33451586
Who have placed the malware there, and how?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33452622
There is no way to know.  The owners of the website could have done it, someone could have broken in to the server and done it, they may have a database that was vulnerable and was broken into.
0