Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI Release 2 Installer Keeps Starting !!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Crystal Reports XI Release 2 installed on a Windows 2003 for a while now. All of a sudden whe nI open Crustal the MSI installer starts the another doc windows open which is try to install java 1.4x

I can't get the installer to stop? No Windows updates have been installed?  Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JayConverse
ID: 33450835
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling Crystal XI?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33451324
Is a full version of Crystal installed on is this an application that you installed that uses Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33453342
Crystal XI Reslease 2 is a full install on a Windows 2003 Citrix 4.0 Presentation server

As I mentioned before, this has been running fine for months then all of a sudden this started to happen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JayConverse earned 1500 total points
ID: 33453344
So, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling?  It takes at most 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33453355
Yes I did try to uninstall and reinstall but it didn't help
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 33478615
Had to uninstall and reisntall Crystal 4 time before things started to work again..
0