Solved

2 Questions about new SBS user accounts

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 questions about SBS user accounts.
I am installing SBS for a school. They want to have Folder Redirection, but they want the Student Folder Redirection to be on a different Drive than the staff. How would I configure this?

I also want to create user accounts for the students without email addresses. How do I configure this?

I would appreciate your insights,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adaroc earned 325 total points
ID: 33451045

hi

1- you should be able to redirect different users to different drives from the wizard


2- you can setup a user without an email, but you will need to do so by  going into active directory users and computers and running the add user  wizard in here. The SBS add user Wizard always creates an Exchange  mailbox, where as the ADUC wizard allows you to uncheck the box to  create an Exchange mailbox.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 33452859
Before I start I need to stress that SBS has a limit of 75 users. Each student is counted as one user, regardless their logon IDs. Are you looking after a "small" school?

I would recommend you created two containers in User Folder (ADUC) one called Staff and the other called Student. Apply different Group Policy to redirect home folder to different location, so you don't need to do this everytime you create a new user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33454113
I was advised that the 75 user limit had 2 conditions,
The first is 75 simultaneous users. You can have 150 user accounts if you wish, only not more than 75 at a time.
The second is 75 simultaneous computers.

Was I given bad advice?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 175 total points
ID: 33454867
Theoratically you are not wrong, but doing so means you are violating licensing.

SBS CALs are NOT conncurrent - they are allocated to specific user or devices. Only if the user or device is no longer in service you can give the CAL to someone or some other device. Although this allocation is not physically done, but that is what stated in the licensing agreement.

So in your scenario, yes that will work. The server will accept more than 75 accounts. But in the same time you are violating licensing.

Comment about devices :- it is not only computers that count; you need to include other devices who hooked to the network, such as network printers, fax, mobile phones, etc. So if you have 75 computers, it is 99% clear you are using more than 75 devices.

95% of case user CALs are what you should be after.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 33461052
Thanks for the insight and help!!
0