Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to find anavailible port

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a 2003 64bit system that I loaded vmware vcenter, sql 2008 and trying to install Mcafee epo 4.5.
I have Vcenter using it's own database on sql 2005 express and setting up epo 4.5 to use sql 2008.
But When installing EPo4.5 I get an error that the "agent to server port" is in use and I need to find another.

I ran a netstat command that showed the ports that are listening but none of them are working.

Any thoughts?
port.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mustaccio
ID: 33451042
> I ran a netstat command that showed the ports that are listening but none of them are working.

I guess you need to choose a port where nothing is listening, that is, the one that's available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 33451060
Yes. That I know. But how do I find an open one.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rickybsb earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451106
Cheers rdefino:

run "netstat -a -n "  will print all ports that are being used, so any other port will be available.

443 is the default for HTTPS, if you choose the 444 it will be free.

The other 2 choices provided by the epolicy orchestrator is to stop the IIS service running on your Windows machine. (if you are not using it)
To do this, click Administrative tools -> Services -> STOP the (World Wide Web Publishing) service

If need anything let me know
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csalaski
ID: 33451276
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers

Select an unassigned port number and use that.  Usually in the 4000 and up range is where you will find the most unassigned ports.

Make sure that the port you select is not visible in Netstat which would mean that your system is already using it.
0