Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 2010 coexist not routing mail

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to figure why the mail just sits in the exchange connector queue and never gets delivered.
0
Comment
Question by:magapie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33451148
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33451384
I went into ex2003 and recreated the connectors but it still sits in the queue. My guess is that ex2010 is not accepting the mail.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33451467
Have you restarted the Transport service on the ex2010 and Simple Mail trassfer protols service on the ex2003.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451918
Check the default SMTP Virtual server properties.
See my article here for further info: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3044-Exchange-Server-Mail-Flow.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33453456
The default port was changed in smtp.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33453490
Excellent, that's covered in my article.
If you found my article useful then please don't forget to vote for it :)
0