Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Windows 7 using WDS (Windows 2008 non-R2)

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi all,

(hopefully) a quick question.

I am wondering if deploying Windows 7 from a Non-R2 2008 WDS server is a supported deployment scenario? Also I am interested to know what issues or lack of features I may encounter by not using a 2008 R2 server to deploy a Windows 7 image. An obvious one I can think of is the ease of adding drivers from the console.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KiandraSS
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451048
it is same, WDS 2008 R2 is same as 2008. no improvements on R2 as i recall.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmgibraltar
mmgibraltar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451252
The driver provisioning would be the main fallback, the only other major difference is the type of image you can deploy.

Here is a chart for reference: http://www.ipsure.com/blog/2010/wds-installation-02/
0