Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove White Space

Posted on 2010-08-16
11
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Looks like your PHP is putting out a space before the <?xml ...?> declaration, which is technically invalid XML

How do I remove that? This is for Google Maps
<?
require('/fmicdev/geo_search_connect.php');
$center_lat = $_GET["latitude"];
$center_lng = $_GET["longitude"];
$radius = $_GET["radius"];
$connection=mysql_connect (localhost, $username, $password);
if (!$connection) {
  die("Not connected : " . mysql_error());
}
$dom =new DOMDocument("1.0");
$node =$dom->createElement("markers");
$parnode =$dom->appendChild($node);
$db_selected = mysql_select_db($database, $connection);
if (!$db_selected) {
  die ("Can\'t use db : " . mysql_error());
}
$query = sprintf("SELECT concat(street,', ',city,', ',stateprov,', ',zip) AS address, custname, latitude, longitude, ( 3959 * acos( cos( radians('%s') ) * cos( radians( latitude ) ) * cos( radians( longitude ) - radians('%s') ) + sin( radians('%s') ) * sin( radians( latitude ) ) ) ) AS distance FROM dealer HAVING distance < '%s' ORDER BY distance LIMIT 0 , 20", mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lng), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($radius));
$result = mysql_query($query);
$result = mysql_query($query);
if (!$result) {
  die("Invalid query: " . mysql_error());
}
header("Content-type: application/xml");
while ($row = @mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
  $node = $dom->createElement("marker");
  $newnode = $parnode->appendChild($node);
  $newnode->setAttribute("name", $row['custname']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("address", $row['address']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("latitude", $row['latitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("longitude", $row['longitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("distance", $row['distance']);
}
echo $dom->saveXML();
?>

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 33451214
$dom->saveXML() should never have leading or trailing spaces.
What you need to make sure of, is that there is NO space before the first <? tag (line one of your code) and no space, linebreak or anything after the last ?> of your code.
Because PHP will treat any source code not encased in <? ?> as normal html data and output it to the browser/stream.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 33451290
There are no spaces. Do you have any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Miller
Jerry Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 33451334
It looks like you may have something after the ?>. You have a line 35 that appears blank, so there was most likely something there in your copy / paste.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 33451406
Please have a look again, cause I'm still getting this error:
[code]
<?php
require('/fmicdev/geo_search_connect.php');
$center_lat = $_GET["latitude"];
$center_lng = $_GET["longitude"];
$radius = $_GET["radius"];
$connection=mysql_connect (localhost, $username, $password);
if (!$connection) {
  die("Not connected : " . mysql_error());
}
$dom =new DOMDocument("1.0");
$node =$dom->createElement("markers");
$parnode =$dom->appendChild($node);
$db_selected = mysql_select_db($database, $connection);
if (!$db_selected) {
  die ("Can\'t use db : " . mysql_error());
}
$query = sprintf("SELECT concat(street,', ',city,', ',stateprov,', ',zip) AS address, custname, latitude, longitude, ( 3959 * acos( cos( radians('%s') ) * cos( radians( latitude ) ) * cos( radians( longitude ) - radians('%s') ) + sin( radians('%s') ) * sin( radians( latitude ) ) ) ) AS distance FROM dealer HAVING distance < '%s' ORDER BY distance LIMIT 0 , 20", mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lng), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($radius));
$result = mysql_query($query);
$result = mysql_query($query);
if (!$result) {
  die("Invalid query: " . mysql_error());
}
header("Content: application/xml");
while ($row = @mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
  $node = $dom->createElement("marker");
  $newnode = $parnode->appendChild($node);
  $newnode->setAttribute("name", $row['custname']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("address", $row['address']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("latitude", $row['latitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("longitude", $row['longitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("distance", $row['distance']);
}
echo $dom->saveXML();
?>
[/code]

It appears to be commented out.
<?php
require('/fmicdev/geo_search_connect.php');
$center_lat = $_GET["latitude"];
$center_lng = $_GET["longitude"];
$radius = $_GET["radius"];
$connection=mysql_connect (localhost, $username, $password);
if (!$connection) {
  die("Not connected : " . mysql_error());
}
$dom =new DOMDocument("1.0");
$node =$dom->createElement("markers");
$parnode =$dom->appendChild($node);
$db_selected = mysql_select_db($database, $connection);
if (!$db_selected) {
  die ("Can\'t use db : " . mysql_error());
}
$query = sprintf("SELECT concat(street,', ',city,', ',stateprov,', ',zip) AS address, custname, latitude, longitude, ( 3959 * acos( cos( radians('%s') ) * cos( radians( latitude ) ) * cos( radians( longitude ) - radians('%s') ) + sin( radians('%s') ) * sin( radians( latitude ) ) ) ) AS distance FROM dealer HAVING distance < '%s' ORDER BY distance LIMIT 0 , 20", mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lng), mysql_real_escape_string($center_lat), mysql_real_escape_string($radius));
$result = mysql_query($query);
$result = mysql_query($query);
if (!$result) {
  die("Invalid query: " . mysql_error());
}
header("Content: application/xml");
while ($row = @mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
  $node = $dom->createElement("marker");
  $newnode = $parnode->appendChild($node);
  $newnode->setAttribute("name", $row['custname']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("address", $row['address']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("latitude", $row['latitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("longitude", $row['longitude']);
  $newnode->setAttribute("distance", $row['distance']);
}
echo $dom->saveXML();
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 33451414
Also, it works fine in IE but not in Firefox.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tiller79188231
ID: 33467206
can you post the xml output from firebug?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 33467286
white space problem solved
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tiller79188231
ID: 33467336
what was it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 33468659
There was a space after the ?> in the include file.  It only took me about 8 hours to find it.  Geez.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34881964
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0