Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Licensing on SBS 2003 sp 2

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're getting the message below,  and after 12 users, the max is reached and no new connections are being allowed.  

I'm assuming when this was setup, it was done on a per server basis with the default settings (5 licenses, with a max of 12).  

Question: can I change it to per user and have the windows XP use their own license as the CAL's?  If so, how do I go about doing that.   I tried goign into Licensing, but dont get any option to change from server to user.  

Not sure how the previous IT admin set it up either---it gets worse--not sure if anyone remembers the paper trail as the prevous IT admin might have failed to note it down or stress its importance.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LicenseService
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      221
Date:            8/16/2010
Time:            2:05:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBSSVR-1
Description:
License usage for product Windows Server is nearing the maximum number of per server licenses purchased. Consult Licensing from the Administrative Tools folder for more information.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451389
You cannot have windows XP use its license as a CAL.
The OS license (the XP license) allows you to run XP on the computer. A CAL allows you to connect that computer to the server. Just bcause the OS is licensed doesn't give it the license to connect to the server.
In short, you need to purchase CALs.Yes, SBS comes with 5 CALs, but that is 5 connections, period. When a 6th connects, you are breaking licensing. Yes, the server allows it, because counting connections is not an exact science...which is why you are able to get up to 12...but that doesn't make it legal. That is the server deciding that there is no way it miscounted by that much and is finally dropping the hammer.
In short, you need to count how many users you have and purchase User CALs for each user. Or, alternatively, you can count how many devices you expect to connect (including cell phones, remote computers, etc) and purchase Device CALs to cover each device. You choose whichever method (user or device) is most economical, but you much purchase CALs, pure and simple.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 33452834
Just adding to the above :- You don't have per server CAL for SBS2003, only per user or device. 95% of time per user CAL is what you need (unless you are a factory with shift works).

I am suspecting you actually have 10 CALs purchased and installed. I don't think 5 CALs will let you have 12 connections. Experience told me that the server will accept 20-25% more than you purchased. You really need to find out otherwise you may purchase what you don't need.

By the way, you may not be able to purchase SBS2003 CALs anymore. You probably need to buy SBS2008 CALs and exercise the downgrade right (don't worry in reality all you need is the purchase the CALs and enter the code in the server, nothing else). I think licensing come in bunch of 5 unless you have Open Licence. So in your case, you will need to buy 10 (if you are sure you only have 5 CALs).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33452878
Minor correction: While it is true that SBS 2003 CALs are hard to find, if you do purchase 2008 CALs, you will have to call MS to exercise downgrade rights (not a big deal, but still must be done.)
The reason is that SBS 2008 does not track licenses as SBS 2003 does, thus SBS 2008 CALs have no codes to enter. You must call MS, let them know that you are exercising downgrade rights, and they will give you 2003 codes.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seven45
ID: 33459585
Thanks for all the above help!  It was very informative.  We actually do have CAL's (possibly 10) which are being pulled from old records.  I'll be ordering the next batch of 5 as soon as I get confirmation.   Thanks again!
0