Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move a Network Home Directory Back to Local on iMac Domain Account

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have 2 iMac's that use domain accounts to login. Right now their home folder is on the Mac DC and I need them to be able to login locally. Ideally, they would sync the local home folder to the network home folder just for backup but is not necessary.

What would be the best way to go about this? They have a lot of files (about 10 GB each) and it takes forever to log them on and if the server dies, they are done. They are both running Leopard.
0
Comment
Question by:mmgibraltar
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RaddishIoW earned 2000 total points
ID: 33460389
If you are running Mac OS X Server as your domain controller, you should be able to create a "Mobile account" for the users, which will synchronise with the domain controller home folders, but provide a local copy for when the server is offline.
The synchronisation is controlled in the System Preferences -> Accounts pane.
Select the user that you wish to make 'mobile', then choose "Create Mobile Account" (or something similar, I'm doing this from memory). You can then set what items you wish to sync with the DC in the Accounts pane.

If you have SSH enabled on the server, you can turn on "Server side tracking for Mobile Home Sync", although I've not seen any tangible effect that this has on my setup at home.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmgibraltar
ID: 33512417
RaddishloW, I've been working with this for a while. I can get the user to create a mobile account and it gets to the point where it syncs, but it only checks the folders and doesn't actually sync. I tried a few different things and can't get it to work properly.

The network home folder is about 16 GB. I tried creating it from Workgroup Manager and on the local machine. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ews208
ID: 33536754
Have you checked the permissions on the folders you copied to the server? Oftentimes when copying home directories you will run into permission issues.

Also, make sure there is an AFP share associated with the users network home directory. The folders will not sync properly without an associated AFP share.
0