Solved

Network Dropout

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

We are having a domain network with 4 computers. Running trend micro worry free. We are having, dropout on some computers just suddenly. We have changed the gigabit switch but still having the same issue that we loose connectivity to the server intermitently.

Can someone please help.

0
Comment
Question by:ajoyrajan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33451270
could you please provide more on the physical environment of your network
when the dropouts occur is it lost of services to everything on that particular machine or all services is lost to all 4 computers?
do you see any dropouts if you run a continuous ping from the pc you are having problems with to the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajoyrajan
ID: 33451307
Ok, out of 4 computers might be 2 loose connectivity and 2 are still ok. sometimes only one computers might loose connectivity. But the connectivity is very intermitent. when running continous ping 97% of the times it shows continous ping but yes 3% of the times it loose connectivity for say 10-15 minutes and then back to normal.

the server is connected to the switch and rest of the computers directly to a patch panel and then to the switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33451371
ok are all network card gigabit compartible? are they all running on gigabit?
if so please try with one pc that is having the problem
hard code the network card  speed from "auto-negotiate" and change it to 100mb full duplex and make sure its working before you leave it to run.
keep a command prompt on the background to continuously pinging the server see if that helps.

if drop outs happens ask the user what they were they running/doing before just before it happens

if it does possibly if you wish to run it on 1,000mb you may need to look at an updated driver or a different gigabit card for it.

hope that helps
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salunke_vaibhav earned 500 total points
ID: 33453627
i think you should try and remove trend micro from one of your pc and then try to ping and see the results. Some times antiviruse causes problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajoyrajan
ID: 33454041
ok I will try to remove the antivirus and check the connectivity. Also all the cards are gigabit card,showing gigabit connectivity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ajoyrajan
ID: 33658788
I had removed the antivirus and also changed the switch. It resolved the issue.
0