Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change priority for a process/program on server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Using Server 2008 R2

Is there a way to make priority of a program/process higher than other. So more resources are allocated to it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451301
Is the normal Task Manager option for setting the process priority working? Any user process can be changed via this. Services are harder to change, but can be done so manually via Process Explorer (www.sysinternals.com). This worked for Server 2003 but I have not tested it on Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mmgibraltar
mmgibraltar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451327
When you open task manager, you should be able to right click >> Set Priority. This works on most processes. And yes, geowrian, Process Explorer is compatible with Server 2008.
0