[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a inbuilt way via GPO we can reset the machines local admin passwords?

Posted on 2010-08-16
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there a inbuilt way via GPO we can reset the machines local admin passwords?
A GPO setting or a addin of adm ?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bfaruque earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451396
You did not mentioned your OS. However, there's no built-in Group Policy(GPO) setting that can change the local administrator's password for you.
   
You can make it through GPP, please follow the process below:
     

 There is a Group Policy Preference (GPP) that can do it for you
 Changing the local Administrator password on domain members has become pretty easy with the advent of Group Policy Preferences.
         
      Start the Group Policy snap-in, expand Computer Configuration, expand Preferences, click Control Panel, and then right-click Local Users and Groups. From the menu select New - Local User.  Select Update as the action, type Administrator into the User name text box, then type the new password into the Password text box, confirming the password in Confirm Password text box. Press OK.
Thats all.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dadias
dadias earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451398
There's no built-in Group Policy setting that can change the local administrator's password for you.
   
However:
     

   1. There is a Group Policy Preference (GPP) that can do it for you
      Changing the local Administrator password on domain members has become pretty easy with the advent of Group Policy Preferences.
         
      Start the Group Policy snap-in, expand Computer Configuration, expand Preferences, click Control Panel, and then right-click Local Users and Groups. From the menu select New - Local User.  Select Update as the action, type Administrator into the User name text box, then type the new password into the Password text box, confirming the password in Confirm Password text box. Press OK.
         
      More information:
         
         1. Introducing Group Policy Preferences
         2. Download details: Group Policy Preferences Overview
         3. Top 5 Security Settings in Group Policy for Windows Server 2008
               

          Note:
          Windows Server 2008 is not strictly needed for Group Policy Preferences.
                   

   2. You can script it
      This script will change your local Administrators passwords to the one you specify. (Note that you'll need to encrypt this one using Microsoft script encrypter if your users shouldn't be able to read it in clear text.)
           

Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
strComputer = "."
Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrator,user")
objUser.SetPassword "NEW.PASSWORD" ' Enter new password between brackets
objUser.SetInfo

       
    Best way to use this script is  to run it using the Startup script option in a Group Policy object, since these scripts run with the credentials of the Local System account.
    Start the Group Policy snap-in, expand Computer Configuration, expand Windows Settings, click Scripts (Startup/Shutdown), and then in the right pane, add a script.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33451427
Thanks
Is it the normal GPMC you are refering to?
In there i cannot see "Preferences"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33462379
Hi

You'll need to be running a Server 2008 DC at least to be able to use Group policy preferences.
IMHO group policy preferences are well worth the upgrade if you can afford it.
0