[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network Drives don't reconnect consistantly...

Posted on 2010-08-16
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 2003 domain controller on a pretty seamless/great working network except for one small issue... there are about 25 users, most are using WinXP, a few are using Win7 and Vista and this seems to happen to everyone now and then very randomly.  I typically just have folks go to the SYSVOL/Scripts folder on the DC and run the login.bat file automatically if drives don't connect on their own and this fixes the issue but they are asking why this is happening more and more lately.
Im not sure why...
Basically every user is assigned a U: drive which maps to their home directory on the server, then there are about 10 other drive letters that map via the login.bat script.  A user may log on and nothing will connect, then reboot and all drives connect etc... its just frustrating mainly and i really dont know how to troubleshoot this or if anyone else has this issue or has solved it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33451440
You might consider moving your batch file to a VB script and manage it by a GPO.  This is a little more consistent.

Otherwise, we'd need some event log information on a workstation that failed to map drives.  If there isn't any information appearing, then here is some information about increasing logging on Windows XP.  Then, post the subsequent information in the userenv.log file.

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\system
Name: VerboseStatus
Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 default=0
Note: Status messages will not display if the following key is present and the value is set to 1: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\DisableStatusMessages

2) Reboot disconnected.  Note the time.  Watch the status messages to see where it is hanging.
3) After it finally boots, check the Event Log for relevant messages that were logged during the boot process and post them here if you can't identify the problem from the verbose messages and Event log errors.


Having problems with login scripts and Group Policies? You can enable verbose logging to track all changes and settings applied using Group Policy and its extension to the local computer and to users who log on to the computer. The log file, userenv.log, will be written into the %windir%\debug folder. This folder is a hidden folder. To enable verbose logging (Userenv.log):

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon
Name: UserenvDebugLevel
Type: REG_DWORD
Set UserenvDebugLevel=30002 is for verbose logging, UserenvDebugLevel=30001 is for errors and warnings only, and UserenvDebugLevel=30000 logs nothing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bfaruque earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451474
Please check your DNS  & DHCP is working properly. When mapping a network drive, you can tell the computer to remember your mapping after you restart the computer. If you want to make all future connections are persistent (auto-reconnect at login), use the following in .bat file:

NET USE X:\\servername\sharefolder name  /Persistent:Yes
or
NET USE X:\\servername\sharefolder name /P:Yes

 X=: you may put any drive letter
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33493970
OK...which was it?  DHCP, DNS, Persistent drive mappings?
0