Solved

i can not send emails to user with the same domain name that exsits in my office . sbs 2008

Posted on 2010-08-16
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i can send emails to every domain except the one that end with the domain name that i have in the office. for example i have a user in my sbs2008 name chicago@mydomain.com and i'm trying to send to paris@mydomain.com ( a user that is not in my server but the domain is the same) i will receive a error that the recepient email was not found in the recepient email system.
if i send a email to chicago2 @mydomain.com ( a user that exsits in my sbs 2008)  it will delivered fine, a email to gmail.com, hotmail.com or any other domain will work fine.
Ineed to send emails to the other offices outside mine, what i have to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:delphilenny
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1rh0pper
ID: 33451431
May not work, but try changing the SMTP address, saving the changes and the editing it back to the original SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 33451447
It is really hard to answer this without knowing more about your email setup.  Are you running an Exchange server or do you just receive email through your ISP?  If you use an exchange server, it's possible that this particular user is not configured right in Exchange (configured in Act. Directory).  If you are using an ISP as a POP3 server, you may need to make a config change on your firewall.  Were any changes made to your MX records recently?

This could really ba a number of things.  Could you post more information so that we can better help you?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
ID: 33451812
Yeah, I am confused about "a user not in my server but on my domain".  That, to me, signals a domain with multiple exchange servers.  Are there multiple domains, with the same name, located at other offices?  That would not be good.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33451987
Well..i dont get a very clear picture of your network and exchange setup...
Exchange would not allow you to send emails to user who does not exist in your domain but have same domain email address at different location.
The only way out is to create another domain on the second site only for communication from your office to other
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphilenny
ID: 33454290
Sorry for the miss information.  My configuration is very basic i have a sbs 2008 i run my internet wizard and get running my pop3 connector, the emails are running in network solutions.
In mine configuration  create the users in the wizard
.  I have 5 users in the local network sample : user1@prp.com . User2,user3, user4 and user 5 .
All. Other users with same domain name in @prp.com are  in other offices,  but the emails sre host in network solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delphilenny
ID: 33456019
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 500 total points
ID: 33478011
If network solutions is housing your email and you are running POP3 to download the email, then the first thing to do would be to verify that the SMTP settings for the people that are having problems.  If everything looks right, the next step would be to call Network Solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:delphilenny
ID: 33737954
4t3
0