Solved

exchange out of office says not room to save

Posted on 2010-08-16
34
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've tried to add a out of office from outlook 2003 with echange mailbox as the master account and also a PST as default. Which ever I choose it cannot save the file and everything I've researched has not given me and answers. Can anyone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:adxusa
  • 15
  • 11
  • 6
  • +1
34 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
Comment Utility
Can you explain exactly what you're trying to do and what steps you are taking please?
Out of office replies have a character limit (at least through OWA). Are you copying and pasting the out of office reply from another program like Word?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
Comment Utility
Would be nice if you can provide details about exchange server you are using and the exact error code....

Try creating a new rule on outlook and see if you can save it or it gives you exact error code.....also see if the following link helps in understanding the issue

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241325
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
your mailbox is out of space for rules
you'll need to remove unused rules and if there are none start outlook with the cleanrules switch to wipe the rules
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
endital1097-
how do I set the cleanrules switch. I'm running outlook 2003 and exchange server 2003 standard with all patches applied.
Joshua1909 - I'm using either OWA or outlook connected to the mailbox I get no error except that I canot save because of no room and yes I paste it from word and i even just tried typing it in both with same result.
supports: - there is no error code just the statement that I cannot save the file becasue there is no room,
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
go to the start menu and type
outlook /cleanrules

first go to tools, rules and alerts
options
export rules
save the rules somewhere just in case
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
Comment Utility
Okay in that case it looks like your problem is probably what endital1097 mentioned--Exchange 2003 has a 32Kb rules limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
Did what you said and I still get same error
I have attachd a screen shot
out-of-office-error.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
are the any rules listed under tools, rules and alerts
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
no, not on the computer or server. Thats why I'm so confused
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
can you try applying the out of office using owa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
No same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
I can turn out of office on if I don't type anything if that helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
is this only happening to a single user or everyone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
everyone about 10 users
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
ok, do you have symantec mail security for exchnage installed? i have seen discussions with this breaking oof.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
not mail security but I do have end point which is teh new corp version
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
I have it on both the server and workstation so I'll try disabling them one at a time and both and let you know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
new pictures turn both anti virus off and same result if and addition. When I selected the out of office from the tools the first picture (error) poped up.
out-of-office-error.doc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
what about using owa while it was disabled?
are you using cached mode for outlook?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
Not using cache mode with exchange I'll try OWA right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
no same result from OWA
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
Error message when you try to modify your out of office settings in Outlook
2003: "ERROR Your AutoReply message could not be displayed. The client
operation failed"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909802

Related article:

Error message when you open another user's mailbox and then click Out of
Office Assistant in Outlook 2003: "ERROR Your AutoReply message could not
be displayed"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899593
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
just FYI while I'm looking at teh two new articles is the patch did change anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
read both articles and checked info I'm at version 6.5.7654.12 of exchange 2003 which is well above what they state the hotfix is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
Comment Utility
Also check in OWA for rules, there can be confilcts between rules created there and the outlook client
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Also, I'm not sure whether your priority is to discover the cause or get that mailbox up and running, but another thought. If your priority is to get it resolved asap and this problem is only coming up for on user then it might be worth exporting their inbox, calendar etc and deleting their mailbox from the server. Then re-create the mailbox and import the data back in. If you do that and it works then you won't know what the cause was though...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
i thought of that, but it was stated everyone has the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
OWA has not rules either
I'll try the mailbox but it 9ish AM in CA so it won't be till tonight before I can do it. I'll let you know the result tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
Comment Utility
oh yes, sorry I missed that post
0
 

Author Comment

by:adxusa
Comment Utility
Joshua1909: You win the prise. Like endital1097 I too cannot believe that fixed the issue but it did. So I tried another mailbox and it started working. Over the weekend I did all and everyone works now. GO figure. I thought I had is that I was working RDC until the mailbox. I don't think that made any difference but it might (just to keep it in the back of your mind if this type of issue come up again).

Again thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua1909
Comment Utility
If you found the suggestions helpful please assign points and close.
Glad to hear it worked.
0