?
Solved

Can I see who and when someone has logged onto a server or PC in the network

Posted on 2010-08-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi all,

I have a new client who has a SBS2008 network, pretty straightforward setup, half a dozen workstations or so and remote access via Remote Web Workplace and RDP to the SBS box enabled.

the boss thinks that someone has accessed confidential information on the server from outside the network.  He suspects they have either connected to the server via RDP or another pc via RWW with his account or the administrator account and viewed documents in a shared folder on the server that are restricted to his logon and the admin logon.

He has asked me to find out what i can about any unauthorised remote access.   He wants to know if I can tell what IP addresses have accessed the server from outside (via RWW or RDP) or see what accounts have logged onto the server directly.  From what i know, there is very little logging enabled to be able to find out any of this information, is that correct?

nathan
0
Comment
Question by:natrat22
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33451458
The security event log will tell you some of the information you seek, but by default file access is not audited, so tryi8ng to find past accesses will simply not be possible. You can turn on auditing to catch future events, but it does come at a cost of system performance and HUGE log files, so ti should only be done on an as-needed basis. Basically if the boss things someone will do so again, you can turn on auditing for the select files s/he thinks will be accessed, and then turn it off again when you have completed the task.
But if s/he feels the damage has been done and just wants a historical view, if this was a default installation, it is simly too late. Not much will be discoverable.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 33451470
It depends on if someone set up logging or not.  All the logs you would need to see would be in the security section of the event viewer.  Depending on whether or not logging is turned on would depend on whether you would be able to see what you need.  You can set this up via group policy.  There are logs that are tagged as logon/logoff which is where you can see who logged on and off.  You just have to look carefully.  Another way to tell what computer is logging on is that typically when a computer connects via RDP, the server will try to setup the printers that are on the clients computer.  Delending on the OS version and print drivers, you can sometimes see errors in the system log where the printer setup failed.  It will list the computer device name in those logs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 33451511
You may be able to access the event viewer (start/run/eventvwr) and go to the security tab.  It's a very basic log of who has successfully logged in and notes error's when people attempt to log in and provide the wrong password.  If you have an idea of when the alleged violation occurred, this might help.

Todd
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33452123
If they came in through RWW, then there should be a record of it in the IIS Log files...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:natrat22
ID: 33526987
Thanks..
0