?
Solved

How to reset or change Windows server 2008 System Recovery password.

Posted on 2010-08-16
2
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to reset or change Windows server 2008 System Recovery password.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Shibu Kuttan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451625
Hi,

Go through the below link and reset the password.
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 1000 total points
ID: 33451642
Greeting kfasick,

You can make a Windows password Recovery Tool disk to reset your password:

1. Login to a computer that can link to Internet. Download windows login recovery and install it on that PC. Note that: there is a .ISO file. Burn the .ISO file to a CD or a USB flash drive.

2. Get out the newly created CD/USB and insert it to the locked computer.

3. re-booted the locked computer (it's necessary for you to change your computer's Setup to make it boot from CD drive or USB drive) and then followed the process of instructions. Just a few steps, the old password was removed.

4. Setting new password.

HTH

Naser
0