Solved

choosing the next programming language

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I own a software/hardware company in Canada and China and am just wondering if we were to develop a new POS touch screen program for restaurants (order taking, cash registrar, etc) would it make more sense to develop this new software using:

1. Delphi, or Kylix (on Linux) - linux is open source while with Windows you have to pay?
2. Something like Delphi but on Android (forecasting into the future that it will be the software for touch screens?

Thanks for advice. I don't mind if you give me a lengthy answer because although I own the company I am more on the financial side, not operation. And I am getting conflicting opinions from in-house.
0
Comment
Question by:tenpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33459606
You could look at Lazarus, a Delphi clone, if you were contemplating Delphi and Kylix.

Isn't fully compatible with Delphi and doesn't have all of the functions and widgets and gadgets that Delphi has.  No database support yet (I believe) if you need that.  Runs on Windows, Linux, Mac, BSD.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lazarus_%28software%29

Also consider FreePascal.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Free_Pascal


For Android you'll probably be looking at Java.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 33460237
Full retail for the latest MS Visual Studio is $300.  No doubt earlier versions can be had for less.

But the cost of software should be a minor concern - labor costs for development, testing, and sustainment will be far greater.

In a like vein, although there are many sound, non-MS technical routes you could take, specifying MS will let you draw upon a far greater pool of skilled labor.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33461579
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tenpro
ID: 33462537
Thank you all for your comments. May be the right question to ask is this:

In terms of the talent pool, as Cookre has suggested, does the future labor cost of using a non-MS programmer outweigh the savings in buying the Windows O/S licenses, both for now and for future licenses when the O/S is no longer available or supported? Does anyone have the experience of using Delphi on Linux that turned out to be a bad decision, or vice versa?

Thanks to Dbrunton, is it true that a person skillful in Delphi will find Lazarus easier to adapt to then Kylix?

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 33464443
>> Thanks to Dbrunton, is it true that a person skillful in Delphi will find Lazarus easier to adapt to then Kylix?

Can't really say.  I've played with Delphi and Lazarus a little (very little) so treat my following comments with caution.  Lazarus feels like the first release of Delphi.  The documentation for Lazarus reads like the first release of Delphi.  Never played with Kylix so I can't comment on that.

Kylix seems to have not been updated and there are criticisms of it.  See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kylix_%28software%29

I was aware that it only ran on certain versions of Linux so that restricts it's use.

Lazarus seems to be updated on a once a year basis so that project is going well.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

>> In terms of the talent pool, as Cookre has suggested, does the future labor cost of using a non-MS programmer outweigh the savings in buying the Windows O/S licenses, both for now and for future licenses when the O/S is no longer available or supported?

Too many ifs in that question.

If you are developing on Windows platforms only then you'd go Microsoft apps.  For database work I'd consider the higher priced Delphi editions.  Consider the investment and the return.

If you want cross platform stuff with a GUI look at the Lazarus stuff but be aware it may not have everything you want compared to Microsoft and Delphi.  If you are doing POS stuff on various OS platforms and you don't need an intense GUI environment I'd look at Lazrus.  Note that this would not include touch screen stuff.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
ID: 33498189
Sorry to add a late comment but are you aware of C# Mono?  It means you can develop on Windows but quickly port your code to Linux and/or the Mac.
0