Solved

Can't Open C# Project Previously Created

Posted on 2010-08-16
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone help me find a way to open up a C# project? I wanted to edit the code in visual studio but I'm having a hard time opening it up. Theres an option to run the setup but that only installs the actual software. I've tried everything but nothing opens the entire project so that I can edit it. I can send the zip file for anyone thats interested in taking a shot at it. I have visual studio 2010 and 2008. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ENAlberico
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 33451745
Please upload the zipped solution at http://www.ee-stuff.com (use the same credentials as your EE account).

Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENAlberico
ID: 33451776
I'd rather e-mail it. It contains a lot of work that was done for a school project so I don't want it out there online.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 33451816
Try this, create a new solution and project (if need be) and add the contents of the old project to the new one and see what happens.

Also what message are you getting when you try to open the project? What version of Visual Studio was the project created in and what version are you trying to open it with?

Arun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omraviprakash earned 500 total points
ID: 33452913
A VS 2005 project files can not be opened directly on VS2008 or 2010, as the schemas for the msbuild (the Visual Studio Build Tool), has changed. This on a normal case opens the File Conversion tool to convert your project. The .csproj is nothing but an xml file with a format which msbuild supports. To see if there has been issue opening the cs project file directly via Visual studio is see if there is any currupted csproj file i.e .csproj .
If you are not very familiar to the xml or .csproj file entries, the easiest way out would be create a new csproj file and adding all your project data (source files (.cs), xml, settings, resources etc.) in to this new csproj and save it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 33462078
"Theres an option to run the setup but that only installs the actual software"

Probably a daft question, but are you actually trying to open your project?  And not trying to run an MSI package with your compiled code?  I've never seen VS attempt to install your project when opening it, and if Visual Studio is a higher version than the project it will try to convert it.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33472114
Hi,

 Theres an option  to run the setup but that only installs the actual software.

Is it mean that you are not having Project or files which can open in VS. You are only having .exe file of that software of project. And if it is the case I don't think there is some way to open it unless you are not having source code in your hand.

Regards,
VSS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENAlberico
ID: 33497547
Opening the .CS files allowed me to modify the code as needed. Thanks!
0