Solved

No Internet Connection on Windows XP SP3

Posted on 2010-08-16
17
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell desktop with Windows XP SP3 that does not connect to the Internet.  All other computers work including another computer using the same Cat5 cable and port. The PC does take an IP address from the DHCP and is able to ping the gateway - DHCP and Gateway are a single CISCO 1700.  I am also able to resolve names on NSLOOKUP.  However I am not able to navigate on the Internet nor I am able to ping addresses outside from the network.  I have disabled the firewall & antivirus and have uninstalled and installed back the NIC driver at the Device Manager.  I have removed and placed back the Internet Protocol and Client for Microsoft Network services from the NIC properties.  I am about to reformat and make a clean install but will appreciate any suggestions before I do that.
0
Comment
Question by:medinaoneill
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
Comment Utility
Do you have a proxy? Or directly connecting to the internet?
Since NSLookup is success, I guess your DNS settings are right.

Just try closing IE, and reopen, and retry. Alternately, try with another browser. Looks like everything is fine on your PC.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
Which firewall did you disable?  You may have more than one.  What other "internet security" suites/programs do you have installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
Comment Utility
Can you ping the Dell workstation from another machine on your network? If not, it would also point towards another firewall product installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nwtechdesk
Comment Utility
Start by checking whether a proxy server has been selected (viruses will do that to you): control panel, internet options, communications, lan).  If there are any check marks, remove them.

Next look for a bad hosts file.  Navigate in file manager to C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc and look at the size of file hosts  (hosts.sam or any other hosts file with an extension can be ignored).  If it is above 768 bytes, delete it.

If you are not part of a windows domain, change your dns servers to google's : 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

If those steps do not work, download winsock fix. Run it and reboot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
Comment Utility
It seems like the IE is broken. try IE optimization (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936213). it should work. if still doesn't work, make sure that the windows user profile is not broken. you can create another user  in your PC and try that.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
Comment Utility
Dear ,
            Please Double Click on the internet Explorer and  Click on TOOLS  After That INTERNET OPTIONS
and find The CONNECTIONS  Click on the Lan SETTING AND Find the PROXY SERVER click Yes Sign and WRITE THE    EXEMPLE   ISASERVER PORT 8080 AND Check the  setting Proxy


i think your problem will be slove

Please send the answer by comments like its working and not  by name
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vmaheen
Comment Utility
NSLOOKUP workign for global address  ?
I guess you are using Microsoft IE.
according to above comment  not  work  for  correct Proxy setting  then i guess IE corruption. you can try to install another  web browser and through that try to update IE to higher version. ( so repair and version update both can do ).

some tips  i niticed below article , may help..
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/community/columns/ietopten.mspx
in this article under "Related Links"  can see link as  "Winsockxpfix", from that website  can download  IE registry fixing software. it mat work, but i have not tested.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Precifijo
Comment Utility
You said you can't ping an external address (I'm assuming from a command prompt) which would not have anything to do with IE. Why don't you start by pathping'ing (or tracert'ing) an external address and see where it fails?  Then you can see if your cisco firewall is what's blocking your attempts to connect to the internet. Maybe there's an access control list (ACL) on the cisco firewall that's blocking your computer's mac address, or there could be something else. But this way you'll know where the connection fails.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Precifijo
Comment Utility
*cisco router that is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:medinaoneill
Comment Utility
As a result of following many of your suggestions please find the my comments next:

1.There is no proxy at the original site.
2. I brought the computer to my home and the problem persist, ruling out that the problem is with the Cisco router or the at the original network.
At home I have a cable Internet connection with a D-Link router.
3. I uninstalled the one and only antivirus which was a commercial version of AVG.  There is no other internet security suites or programs.
4. There is no firewall as I unistalled AVG and disable Windows Firewall.
5. I am able to ping from the computer to others inside the network and from other computers in the network to the computer at issue.
6. There is no proxy set by a virus or something else.  I have already checked under control panel-->Internt Options-->Connections-->LAN.
7. I checked the host file and looks OK.  It is 408K in size.
8. I downloaded and ran Winsock fix, rebooted, but it did not fix the problem.
9. I changed the DNS to 8.8.8.8 and it did not fix it either.
10. I installed Firefox and it did not work either.

I have to add that this problem started as a result of installing a Windows Update last week.  I can not do a restore to an earlier date because the calendar on the restore application shows blank.  

I did try tracert to yahoo.com and the system responded: "Unable to resolve targe system name yahoo.com"   NSLOOK works however.  I am also able to ping to one of yahoo's IP address and other external addresses by IP.  This points to some DNS problem that I can not figure out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Precifijo
Comment Utility
"I did try tracert to yahoo.com and the system responded: "Unable to resolve targe system name yahoo.com"   NSLOOK works however." - Seems to me like DNS doesn't work appropriately, even if it resolves one or two addresses. Obviously if you can ping external addresses by ip  (and you probably can browse internet addresses by ip as well) then it does indeed point to a DNS problem. Can you try uninstalling all recent updates from add/remove programs in control panel? You can tell the "add/remove progrqams" application to show windows updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sire_harvey
Comment Utility
"7. I checked the host file and looks OK.  It is 408K in size."

That seems too large for an empty hosts file. Did you open it in Notepad and see if there are any entries in there? My hosts file is 779 bytes and it has 1 entry in there, so 408k seems huge.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
natcom earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
the fallowing are things you that you can try to repair your problem.

-1  Clear Windows DNS Cache negative DNS entries. with the command ipconfig /flushdns
 

-2 configure the network adapter with a static ip and use a working  free dns ip address from this site http://theos.in/windows-xp/free-fast-public-dns-server-list/   ping the free dns ip adress before you try then.

-3  try a system restore to a day prior to the problem.

-4 Perform a Windows XP Repair Install  http://helpdesk.its.uiowa.edu/windows/instructions/repairinstall.htm   backup your data before you do this.
       
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vmaheen
Comment Utility
Can you open a  web page using  IP address ? ( using another computer you can  find IP  of the  known  web site through NSLOOKUP queury).
compare with another computer ipconfig /all  , can see any  diffrent with DNS  IP range ?
can we  reset TCP/IP
netsh int ip reset C:\Netlog.txt
if  not work next we can try too uninstall and  configure the NIC  drivers again.
After  XP3 i also faced some  network relaed issues with few computers, I resolved all after install Microsoft Hotfix. ( example http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961853 )
in next reply i will try find  relavant hot fix  for your issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medinaoneill
Comment Utility
The problem was solve only after I did a repair of Windows XP from the installation CD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vmaheen
Comment Utility
i just want to know one thing,
Repair done using  XP +SP2   or  XP+SP3   CD ?
If  you done using  XP+SP2 CD  then afetr repair service  status show on OS level as   SP2 or SP3 ?
Thanks.
0