Solved

How to determine when a file has downloaded successfully

Posted on 2010-08-16
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a script that compress files into zip files on a LAMP server for users to download. I would like to be able to determine when a user successfully downloads the file.

Is this possible? And if so, can you provide a generic/sample script to show this?

0
Comment
Question by:aristanoble
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Apache will keep a track of successful / failed downloads, all you need to do is to monitor the Apache access logs, see:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26402271.html#33445885
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
Greetings aristanoble,

It's almost a week since you asked the Q. Are you still working on this? Was the information provided helpful? Have you found a solution? Do you need more information?

If any of the above answers gave you the solution, please accept his answer with the appropriate grade you see.

Please let us know, we appreciate your reply.

Regards,

Naser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aristanoble
Comment Utility
This was an awesome solution. It gave me more insight into a process I hadn't known about, was simple, and very effective. THANKS!
0