Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Zip and Compression Tools

Posted on 2010-08-16
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

I have a client requirement to send the 150 MB file size using 500 Kbps line in 25-35 minutes time using Desktop client (windows application) to a remote Server via FTP or any other file tranfer protocol.

I planned to use the below method and use either VB.Net or C# as my programming language to develop the application.

1) Select The file(s) at desktop client
2) Compress File(s) at desktop client
3) Zip the file(s) at desktop client
4) Split the file and send all the parts at the same time using multithreading if its cessory.
If we can send it one shot it will be good.
5) Send the file to the remote server via FTP  
6) Unzip the file(s) at remote server
7) Decompress the file(s) at remote server

Can anybody suggest me some tools or Dlls or Method which can fulfill my client's above requirement.

Thanks and Regards
ihsan
0
Comment
Question by:anand_dan27
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nwtechdesk
nwtechdesk earned 500 total points
ID: 33451736
7-zip is the current favorite, better than plain old zip.  Your success though will depend on the type of file. If it's a 150mb jpg then there is no compression that'll make much of a difference.  If it's text, no problem.  Splitting the file and sending multiple segments at the same time will probably not make any difference on a 500 Kbps line.  Unless there's a bottleneck on the other side, you chief problem is that slow connection.  Asking two threads to send through the same tight space won't help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajisasaggi
ID: 33452287
7zip also has a command line utility. This should help in easy integration with your application.

http://dotnetperls.com/7-zip-examples
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 33501258
I'd recommend SharpZipLib....  it has a native .Net library that does everything that I want...
http://www.icsharpcode.net/opensource/sharpziplib/ 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 500 total points
ID: 33774367
Dear anand_dan27

Once I decided to code an application that compress files and used this:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/files/CABCompressExtract.aspx

This project has too much details and works great. It even has encryption and send file methods. It helped me a lot and I hope help you as a C# programmer (the code is in both C++ and C# .NET languages).

But, maybe you think that 7zip is more powerful than this cab compression but there are two points:
1- The difference is really little. For example, if 7zip compress a file from 28M to 1M, cab will do it like 1.2M. I tested them all when coding for my own project. It's more powerful than zip, tar + jar, rar, tar + lzh, arj and  tar + gz (based on the documentation and my own experience).

2- Cab compression is too faster than 7zip. The diffrence is more sensible for large files.

So, I recommend you to use detailed documented and easy to use cab compression.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prasmin
ID: 34703677
You would be easily able to send it. Calculating the speed you gave it would take somewhere about 20 to 22 min max sending a 150MB file to FTP Server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pmasotta
pmasotta earned 500 total points
ID: 36104505
if you are planning to use 7z programatically you better be ready for pain...
7z is not the simpler api I've ever used....


on the other hand if you are not attached to zip format I would recommend the cab MS native api.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb417343.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb432569.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/bb980924.aspx

you programatically generate cab files (very efficient compression) that can be extracted with the everywhere available MS "expand.exe". The API has some level of difficulty but far easier than 7z, and you have sample code on MSDN.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37163447
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0